CLA-2-50:RR:NC:TA:352 C89007

Ms. Edith V. Anderson

29 Hyde Lane

Westport, CT 06880

RE: The tariff classification of 100% filament silk plain woven fabric from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Anderson:

In your letter dated June 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% silk. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product is manufactured using filament silk yarns in both the warp and filling. This fabric is constructed using yarns of different colors and weighs 97.2 g/m2. It will be imported in 113 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven silk fabric will be 5007.20.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of silk or of silk waste, other fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or of silk waste other than noil silk, other, other, not jacquard woven, other. The duty rate will be 1 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 5007.20.0085, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. However, The GSP expired on June 30, 1998 and has not been extended. Congress may choose to renew GSP retroactively. In that case, the GSP provisions cited herein may apply retroactively.

Your correspondence also inquires about various entry procedures. We suggest that you contact the local U.S. Customs Service office in you area to discuss these issues.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-

466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division